tem2 (tem2) wrote,
tem2
tem2

WOTD: Statistics

Today's word of the day is: Statistics

Statistics: n. 1. the science of collecting, organizing, and analyzing data; 2. a way to make numbers mean anything you want.

Fooling around with Amazon for no good reason, I found a new (or at least new to me) feature that calculates statistics for some books including word count, words per dollar, and words per ounce. Perhaps school districts are using this in their budgeting process. Either that or it's for a carnival that wants to promote its sideshow strongman as The Amazing Conan the Librarian, who can lift ten million words over his head with a single hand!

If you've ever wondered how many words you're getting for a dollar...

BookWordsWords Per Dollar
Bleak House by Charles Dickens348,40339,772
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis53,1058,170
A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle49,2197,572
Holes by Louis Sachar46,5547,162
The Giver by Lois Lowry43,6316,712
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell40,5016,231
Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson32,7655,470
The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis44,0485,365
Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli35,1385,027
Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt26,3224,424
A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park33,7573,310
Green Eggs and Ham by Dr. Seuss76185

So a Dickens Dollar ($Dickens) is equal to $467.91 is Seussian currency ($Seuss). Hooray for statistics!

Subscribe

  • The New Blogness

    The new blog is up at http://gfishbone.wordpress.com with a number of new posts. Your comments are hereby solicited. Thanks, LiveJournal, for a…

  • Reboot!

    I'm in the process of rebooting my blog. I'll have news very soon and a dramatic reveal of "Project G".

  • The Needs of the Many

    I saw this object on the shelf at my local Borders and it melted my mind. But as intriguing as a "Star Trek" themed online book would be,…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 3 comments